SA 20.5.17

Fracto – A Weekend Of Experimental Film Screenings

Studio 19h Screening

FRACTO 2017 is the first edition of a new annual Experimental and Artist's Film Festival which will be held on May 20st/21th at ACUD Cinema and Studio.
 
Out of more than 800 submissions a highly international program of 41 works was selected, including a great number of world, international and german premieres. This year's special program focuses on the Berlin-based artists Anouk De Clercq, James Edmonds and OJOBOCA (Anja Dornieden & Juan David Gonzalez) with screenings, a Live Cinema / Dual 16mm Projector Performance and artist talks, on Saturday, May 20, at 09:30pm. Within 10 curated sections today's perceptual landscape and the reconfigurations of audiovisual media are examined beyond mere categories of newness and obsolescence, documentary, fictional, poetic, latent or evident imagery. // More Info
 
//
 
PROGRAM
 
SATURDAY MAY 20TH
 
ACUD CINEMA // More Info
 
19H
Opening
 
19H15
Program 1 / The Two Sights, Katherin McInnis / End of Perspective, Anton Ginzburg
 
19H40
Program 2 / Summer Echo, Brian Virostek / ¡PíFIES!, Ignacio Tamarit / Expo, my dirty attic, Allan Brown / Granular Film - Beirut, Charles-André Coderre
 
20H20
Program 3 / Aura of Uncertainty, Ryan Marino / Half Human, Half Vapor, Mike Stoltz / Answer print, Mónica Savirón / River in Castle, Sandy Ding / Out There In The Dark, Gregg Biermann / The Tragic Bulb, Guillaume Vallée / Black, Anouk De Clrercq
 
ACUD STUDIO – SPECIAL "BERLIN-BASED" // More Info
 
21H30
ANOUK DE CLERCQ screenings (Atlas / Thing) + artist talk moderated by Tommaso Isabella (Milan)
JAMES EDMONDS screenings (Inside Outside / Overland part one)
 
22H30
OJOBOCA (Anja Dornieden and Juan David Gonzalez Monroy) Live Cinema / Dual 16mm Projector Performance (Pigs & Stones) + artist talk moderated by Tommaso Isabella
 
//
 
SUNDAY MAY 21ST
 
ACUD CINEMA // More Info
 
19H00
Program 4 / An Aviation field, Joana Pimenta / Colossal Cave, Graeme Arnfield / STELLA 50.4N1.5E, Elsa Brès
 
19H55
Program 5 / Three Enchantments, Jon Lazam / Burning mountains that spew flame, Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón / quatic menac, Susu Laroche / Baba Dana Talks To The Wolves, Ralitsa Doncheva
 
20H45
Program 6 / Confident, Miguel Seabra Lopes & Karen Akerman / Where is Eva Hipsey?, Orla Mc Hardy / Exclusion Zone, Alexander Isaenko / RECKONING 4, Kent Lambert
 
21H35
Program 7 / Monica's Fetish: An experiment in video-suture, Rodrigo Faustini / Post-Panoptic Gazing, Michael Woods / Screen Test 1 (self-portrait), Scott Fitzpatrick / Scherzo, Fabio Scacchioli & Vincenzo Core / The Garden of Delight, Michael Fleming
 
22H20
Program 8 / Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon, Tomonari Nishikawa / Everything turns…, Aaron Zeghers /
Arrábida, Tinne Zenner / Maps to the In-Between, Katya Yakubov
 
23H05
Program 9 / A Century Plant in Bloom, Ross Meckfessel / Impulse Fever, Jake Davidson / The seaweed in your hair, Daphné Hérétakis / reflections, departs, Ian Menoyot
 
//
 
SA 20.5 + SO 21.5 // 19H
ACUD STUDIO+KINO // SCREENING
FRACTO
a weekend of experimental film screenings
FB Event

Related Events

No related upcoming events.

Upcoming

Now DO 13.12 Backyard 12h
Other
Now DO 13.12 Club 22h
Club Night
Heute FR 14.12 Club 8h30
Club Night & Performance
Morgen SA 15.12 Studio 10h
Workshop
Morgen SA 15.12 Club 20h30
Club Night & Concert & Talk
SO 16.12 Studio 16h
Talk