FRACTO – A WEEKEND OF EXPERIMENTAL FILM SCREENINGS

Sat 20.05 - 19:00 // SCREENING // ACUD STUDIO
FRACTO – A WEEKEND OF EXPERIMENTAL FILM SCREENINGS

FRACTO 2017 is the first edition of a new annual Experimental and Artist’s Film Festival which will be held on May 20st/21th at ACUD Cinema and Studio.
 
Out of more than 800 submissions a highly international program of 41 works was selected, including a great number of world, international and german premieres. This year’s special program focuses on the Berlin-based artists Anouk De Clercq, James Edmonds and OJOBOCA (Anja Dornieden & Juan David Gonzalez) with screenings, a Live Cinema / Dual 16mm Projector Performance and artist talks, on Saturday, May 20, at 09:30pm. Within 10 curated sections today’s perceptual landscape and the reconfigurations of audiovisual media are examined beyond mere categories of newness and obsolescence, documentary, fictional, poetic, latent or evident imagery. // More Info
 
//
 
PROGRAM
 
SATURDAY MAY 20TH
 
ACUD CINEMA // More Info
 
19H
Opening
 
19H15
Program 1 / The Two Sights, Katherin McInnis / End of Perspective, Anton Ginzburg
 
19H40
Program 2 / Summer Echo, Brian Virostek / ¡PíFIES!, Ignacio Tamarit / Expo, my dirty attic, Allan Brown / Granular Film – Beirut, Charles-André Coderre
 
20H20
Program 3 / Aura of Uncertainty, Ryan Marino / Half Human, Half Vapor, Mike Stoltz / Answer print, Mónica Savirón / River in Castle, Sandy Ding / Out There In The Dark, Gregg Biermann / The Tragic Bulb, Guillaume Vallée / Black, Anouk De Clrercq
 
ACUD STUDIO – SPECIAL “BERLIN-BASED” // More Info
 
21H30
ANOUK DE CLERCQ screenings (Atlas / Thing) + artist talk moderated by Tommaso Isabella (Milan)
JAMES EDMONDS screenings (Inside Outside / Overland part one)
 
22H30
OJOBOCA (Anja Dornieden and Juan David Gonzalez Monroy) Live Cinema / Dual 16mm Projector Performance (Pigs & Stones) + artist talk moderated by Tommaso Isabella
 
//
 
SUNDAY MAY 21ST
 
ACUD CINEMA // More Info
 
19H00
Program 4 / An Aviation field, Joana Pimenta / Colossal Cave, Graeme Arnfield / STELLA 50.4N1.5E, Elsa Brès
 
19H55
Program 5 / Three Enchantments, Jon Lazam / Burning mountains that spew flame, Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón / quatic menac, Susu Laroche / Baba Dana Talks To The Wolves, Ralitsa Doncheva
 
20H45
Program 6 / Confident, Miguel Seabra Lopes & Karen Akerman / Where is Eva Hipsey?, Orla Mc Hardy / Exclusion Zone, Alexander Isaenko / RECKONING 4, Kent Lambert
 
21H35
Program 7 / Monica’s Fetish: An experiment in video-suture, Rodrigo Faustini / Post-Panoptic Gazing, Michael Woods / Screen Test 1 (self-portrait), Scott Fitzpatrick / Scherzo, Fabio Scacchioli & Vincenzo Core / The Garden of Delight, Michael Fleming
 
22H20
Program 8 / Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon, Tomonari Nishikawa / Everything turns…, Aaron Zeghers /
Arrábida, Tinne Zenner / Maps to the In-Between, Katya Yakubov
 
23H05
Program 9 / A Century Plant in Bloom, Ross Meckfessel / Impulse Fever, Jake Davidson / The seaweed in your hair, Daphné Hérétakis / reflections, departs, Ian Menoyot
 
//
 
SA 20.5 + SO 21.5 // 19H
ACUD STUDIO+KINO // SCREENING
FRACTO
a weekend of experimental film screenings
FB Event